Hanks Optometry Trust (ABN 15 765 921 432) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information it holds on people purchasing books, charts and vision-care resources.


This policy describes how we protect the privacy of personal information of people contacting us for  services.


Collection of Information:
We collect personal information on customers to enable us to manage the activities of the business and to deliver services to you.


The personal information we collect is appropriate and necessary to the services we provide to our customers.


Personal information is collected with the customer’s consent and in a manner that is fair, lawful and not unreasonably intrusive.


As a customer contacting our business, we will inform you of:

  • our contact details

  • the primary purpose for which the information is collected

  • any secondary purposes for which the information may be used

  • the names of organisations (if any) to which we may disclose information about customers

  • which customers can access the information we hold on them.

 

We will answer any questions you may have about the information we collect or the reasons we collect it.

Use & Disclosure of Information
We collect personal information in your interests as a customer of this business.


We will not sell or exchange personal information for commercial gain.


We will not use your personal information for other purposes without your agreement or where we are legally compelled to supply the information.


We will provide only information necessary to meet your personal needs. We will not disclose information that you have advised us is of a restricted nature without your explicit consent.


The information may be used to inform you about what we do and the services we provide and for research purposes. If it is used for research purposes, only data which is de-identified will be used.


Quality of Information
We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information held about you is complete, accurate and up-to-date.


Security of Information
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification and disclosure.


Only the staff of this business are permitted to access your personal information.


We keep personal information about customers for a minimum of five years from the time of last contact.


Openness of Information
Our privacy policy will be available on request and on our web site. If you wish to find out more about how the business manages personal information you should contact eyecharts@hanks.com.au or PO Box 216, Port Macquarie, 2444, Australia.


Access to and Correction of Information
We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you and give you the opportunity to correct it (subject to the exceptions explained in the Australian Privacy Principles).

To access the personal information about you we hold contact eyecharts@hanks.com.au or PO Box 216, Port Macquarie, 2444, Australia.


If the information is incorrect, we will amend the information.


If there is a disagreement about whether or not the information is accurate and this disagreement cannot be resolved, the disagreement will be noted on the record, along with what you believe to be accurate information.


We will prepare a summary of the information held about you should you ask for it. We may charge a fee for preparing the report.


Identifiers
The business will only use an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency for the purpose for which it has been assigned. Such identifiers will not be used for the business’s own internal purposes.


Trans-Border Data Flow
We will not transfer personal information about you to a recipient in a foreign country unless you give permission to do so.


Sensitive Information
We will not collect or disclose sensitive information about you unless we have your consent or you would reasonably expect that the information may be disclosed in the course of the services we provide to you.


Confidentiality
We will not collect information about a person’s health, their racial or ethnic origin, their political, religious or philosophical beliefs and affiliations, their membership in professional or trade associations or unions, their sexual preferences or businesses, or their criminal records without the person’s consent, except where collecting such information is required by law, or where the customer (or their representative) cannot give consent and the information is needed to provide a health service to the customer or to reduce a threat to the life or health of another person.


Complaints
If you have a complaint about breaches of this policy you should contact eyecharts@hanks.com.au or PO Box 216, Port Macquarie, 2444, Australia.


Alternatively, you may complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
 

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2020 by Hanks Optom Trust - Proudly created with Wix.com

0
Shared Eyecare Resources